Red-bellied woodpeckers are medium sized birds with a distinctive black-and-white patterned back and a long, chisel-shaped bill. The red-bellied woodpecker is the familiar zebra-backed woodpecker of eastern woodlands and towns. Monotypic (or up to 4 weakly defined ssp. sometimes recognized). The Red-bellied Woodpecker is a familiar year round resident of forests, parks and neighborhoods of the eastern half the United States and southern parts of Canada around the Great Lakes. The Red-bellied Woodpecker has a black and white zebra-backed pattern on its back, a red nape and crown (male).
Red-bellied woodpeckers are adaptable to a variety of forested habitats. Though they are most commonly associated with mature hardwood forests, they also thrive in mixed pine-hardwood forests, mesic pine flatwoods, heavily timbered bottomlands, swampy woods, and riparian forests. The red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) is a robin-sized (9 to 10 inches long) bird that is seen very frequently throughout the forests, parks, and suburban yards of Pennsylvania. It is able to live and reproduce in a wide range of habitats and is able to consume a diverse array of foods. Red-bellied Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker, black-and-white barred upperparts, pale gray-brown underparts with indistinct red wash on belly. Range and Habitat.
Article on red-bellied woodpeckers published in the Loudoun Wildlife Conservancy’s Habitat Herald, an environmental education newsletter centered on providing information on local wildlife, plants and habitats. Recognizable by its bright red head markings, the red-bellied woodpecker often arrives at feeders to take nuts, especially in wintertime. Habitat: Red-bellied woodpeckers will live anywhere there are trees, such as groves and woodlands. Red-bellied Woodpeckers: Origin, Description, Photos, Diet and Breeding. These woodpeckers are generally associated with forest habitats, in particular mature hardwood forests as well as mixed pine-hardwood forests, mesic pine flatwoods, heavily timbered bottomlands, swampy woods, and riparian forests.
Adw: Melanerpes Carolinus: Information
Learn about the biology, range and behavior of the red-bellied woodpecker. Urgent action is needed to protect birds and their habitats from global warming. Red-bellied Woodpeckers are beneficial to farmers, forests, and humans. They eat numerous insects, saving crops and trees from damage and minimizing dependence on pesticides. For example, downy and hairy woodpeckers occupy similar habitat but downy woodpeckers glean insects from bark crevices while hairy woodpeckers forage deeper into the tree trunk for wood-boring insects. Habitat and Diet: Preferred habitats for red-bellied woodpeckers include open woodlands, farmlands, orchards, and residential areas and city parks with shade trees. Red-bellied Woodpecker is found in open and swampy woodlands. It prefers forests, swamps or wooded suburban habitats. It lives below 600 metres elevation, but it can be found at up to 900 metres in mountains. Red-bellied Woodpeckers visit feeders, but to attract them as permanent nesting residents, you may want to look to the future in choosing the right trees to plant. See more about Evergreen, Bird Feeders and Habitats. Wildlife & Habitat Engaging people to conserve Maine’s wildlife and wildlife habitat take action today!. Female Red-bellied Woodpecker (Doug Hitchcox). Red-bellied Woodpecker sightings in Southern Maine (click on image for larger view).
Habitat Herald Newsletter: Red-bellied Woodpecker
Photos of Red-bellied Woodpecker, range maps, and facts about this bird’s habitat, diet, and physical traits. Red-headed Woodpeckers inhabit a variety of deciduous, evergreen, or mixed woodland habitats.