Omnivorous and adaptable, this woodpecker has also adjusted to life in suburbs and city parks, and in recent years it has been expanding its range to the north. Learn all you wanted to know about red-bellied woodpeckers with facts, pictures, videos, and news from National Geographic. Dispersal: not migratory, but at least some individuals in northern range withdraw southward in fall. Red-bellied woodpeckers are medium sized birds with a distinctive black-and-white patterned back and a long, chisel-shaped bill. Adults weigh about 72.5 grams (range 56 to 91 g), and are 22.9 to 26.7 cm long.
In Texas, its range overlaps with the similar Golden-fronted Woodpecker, and hybrids have been reported (Pyle 1997). The Red-bellied Woodpecker has a black and white zebra-backed pattern on its back, a red nape and crown (male). Red-bellied woodpeckers are found in the eastern half of the United States. Their range extends east from the wooded portion of the Great Plain states to the Atlantic coast and from the Gulf of Mexico to southern portions of Ontario and northern Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New York. The Red-bellied Woodpecker has a large range, estimated globally at 3,000,000 square kilometers. Native to North America and the Bahamas, this bird prefers forest, savanna, and wetland ecosystems, though it can reside on plantations or in rural and urban areas.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers: Origin, Description, Photos, Diet and Breeding. In the United States, their range stretches from southeastern North Dakota, central Minnesota and northern Wisconsin east through Michigan to extreme southern Ontario and southern Massachusetts and south to Florida and west to extreme northeastern Colorado and south coastal Texas. Learn about the biology, range and behavior of the red-bellied woodpecker. They also make softer kek notes in short series, similar to the call of a flicker. Red-bellied woodpeckers have slowly extended their range north in the past fifty years and are now found to extreme southern Canada.
Red-bellied Woodpecker male has red crown, forehead and nape. RANGE: Red-bellied Woodpecker lives in the eastern half of United States, except for northern New England. The red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) is a robin-sized (9 to 10 inches long) bird that is seen very frequently throughout the forests, parks, and suburban yards of Pennsylvania. Range The red-bellied woodpecker is one of the most abundant species of woodpeckers in the forests of Georgia and North and South Carolina. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus. Crown, nape and lores are red. ADULT FEMALE Similar, but crown is grayish white with only limited amount of red on loral and supraloral area at base of upper mandible. Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus – Species Information and Photos, including id keys, habitat, diet, behavior, nesting, migration, and conservation status. In early spring red-bellied woodpeckers in forests, woodlands and wooded suburbs tap on trees, gutters, roofs and siding to claim territory and to attract a mate. They have extended their breeding range north over the past 100 years. Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be aggressive and territorial. The level of aggression changes during breeding and non-breeding season. The shaded region is the year round range (Shackelford 2000).
Red-bellied Woodpeckers (melanerpes Carolinus)
Photos; Information; Bird Song & Range Map; View All. The most common woodpecker in the Southeast, the Red-bellied Woodpecker is a familiar sight at bird feeders and in backyards. Yes, its belly is covered in a light red wash. These mesquite brushlands, which form this boundary to the south and to the west of the Red-bellied Woodpeckers range, are occupied by its close relative, the Golden-fronted Woodpecker (M. Recognizable by its bright red head markings, the red-bellied woodpecker often arrives at feeders to take nuts, especially in wintertime. Range: The red-bellied woodpecker is a year-round resident of the eastern United States as far north as New Hampshire, Vermont, and northern New York.